top of page
On-Demand Digital Manufacturing Platform for Maritime and Offshore Spare Parts | Additive Manufacturing | Maritime | Offshore | Oil & Gas | 3D Printing | Pelagus 3D
On-Demand Digital Manufacturing Platform for Maritime and Offshore Spare Parts | Additive Manufacturing | Maritime | Offshore | Oil & Gas | 3D Printing | Pelagus 3D

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Pelagus 3D respects your privacy. Privacy and the protection of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to protecting the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data. This Privacy Statement outlines your rights to privacy and our commitment to safeguarding personal data. It is meant to help you understand how we process and protect your personal data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (i.e. customer, supplier, potential customer), including your name, your email and residential addresses, contact number, [and …….]. (“Personal Data”).

Updated 29th of September 2023

Pelagus 3D processes Personal Data for the following main purposes:   

 

(i) Customer and supplier information

In the course of Pelagus 3D’s provision of its services to its customers like yourself, Pelagus 3D will collect such Personal Data about you which allows you to be identified.

 

Pelagus 3D processes Personal Data regarding customers and suppliers as well as any third parties required for the performance of contractual obligations. This personal information may be exchanged between the various legal entities within Pelagus 3D, but will not be disclosed to other third party businesses, unless otherwise stated in the third party service contracts.

 

The information being processed is contact information for customers and suppliers. The legal basis for this processing is that the processing is necessary for fulfilling a contract and/or that it is in our legitimate interest to request for meetings with our customers in order for us to improve and enhance our business and services to our customers. and these interests are not overridden by the rights to data protection.

 

Personal Data is stored in a separate database and deleted as soon as it is reasonable for Pelagus 3D to assume that the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected are no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data, and retention of the Personal Data is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes, after termination of our customer relationship. Such Personal Data shall not be retained by Pelagus 3D beyond 5 years after the termination of our customer relationship.

By subscribing to our services, you expressly accept and agree that our collection of your Personal Data for the purposes expressly set out in this Privacy Statement therein is critical, reasonable, and appropriate to Pelagus 3D’s capacity to offer its services to you, and you hereby consent to give Pelagus 3D the right to use your Personal Data where necessary and in accordance with the law.

(ii) Marketing

Pelagus 3D processes Personal Data for marketing purposes. This Personal Data may be exchanged between the various legal entities within Pelagus 3D but will not be disclosed to other businesses.

Pelagus 3D processes Personal Data of potential customers in a separate database. The Personal Data is obtained from publicly available sources, such as the websites of companies. We may also collect Personal Data from third party companies, where these third party companies have obtained consent from the potential customers concerned. The purpose of this processing of Personal Data is to promote our services and coordinate Pelagus 3D’s marketing effort.

 

The legal basis for the above processing is that Pelagus 3D has a legitimate interest in obtaining their views, via market surveys, on how we may improve our services and/or tailor our services to their need. Reference is here made to the fact that we only process Personal Data relating to the data subjects position at his/her employer.

 

Personal Data is stored in a separate database and deleted as soon as it is reasonable for Pelagus 3D to assume that the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected are no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data, and retention of the Personal Data is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes, in the absence of a business relationship between the Pelagus 3D and the potential customer. Such Personal Data shall not be retained by Pelagus 3D beyond 1 year in the absence of such a business relationship, subject to the potential customer’s consent that the Personal Data be retained for a longer period.

 

Our potential customers have the option to opt-out of our collection of their Personal Data. If you are our potential customer, by reading this Privacy Statement, and by not doing so opting-out, you expressly accept and agree that our collection of your Personal Data for the purposes expressly set out in this Privacy Statement therein is critical, reasonable, and appropriate to Pelagus 3D’s capacity to offer its services to you, and you hereby consent to give Pelagus 3D the right to use your Personal Data where necessary and in accordance with the law.

 

Pelagus.com uses cookies, which facilitates and safeguards our customers’ access to our online services, for the purposes of our customers’ convenience and safety. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your computer to recognize your computer at recurring visits and may contain information such as registration data, user preferences and enabling basic website functionalities. The cookie may transmit information via your browser with a purpose to authenticate or identify the user. A cookie cannot collect information from the user's computer or carry any viruses.

We at pelagus.com use session, persistent and third part cookies for statistical purposes and to optimize our service. In most browsers you can accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. By clicking ‘I understand’, you will consent to our cookies – enabling you to use our site to its full extent. Cookies will be used until you delete them manually or wait until they expire.

 

This webpage will work properly without enabling third party cookies. In most modern web browsers, you can disable third party cookies to enhance your privacy online.

 

Deletion of cookies and further information

You may change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to reject new cookies. To learn how to do it, visit the help pages of your browser.

 

You may also visit our website in your browser’s "private" or "incognito" mode, in which case cookies that are deployed in the course of your visit to our website will be deleted when you exit our website by closing your browser.         

   

(iii) Recruitment

Pelagus 3D processes Personal Data submitted by you during your online or paper application process, as part of a recruitment process.

When you apply for a job through our website, we use a job application portal operated by an external service provider on our behalf, for processing and handling your job application. Our external service provider may request that you submit personal information to your profile, such as your name, e-mail address, mobile phone number, your primary language and an attachment of your resume/CV. You may also be requested to provide additional information, such as your address, cover letter, relevant education and any other relevant information required for Pelagus 3D to evaluate your application. Such information is relevant and necessary for us to get to know you, your interests, and fit for our organization, and will solely deployed for this purpose.

Your Personal Data submitted in the course of your application to join our team will be stored in a separate database and deleted as soon as it is reasonable for Pelagus 3D to assume that the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected are no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data, and retention of the Personal Data is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes, in the absence of a contractual relationship between yourself and Pelagus 3D. Such Personal Data shall not be retained by Pelagus 3D beyond, respectively, 1 year for onshore positions and 3 years for seafarer positions, in the absence of such a contractual relationship, subject to your consent that the Personal Data be retained for a longer period.

 

We may desire to retain your Personal Data to consider you for future employment opportunities. In such an event, we will seek your consent, either during or after you formally apply for a job opportunity through our webportal.

The legal basis for processing and storing your job application, CV and other Personal Data is your consent and that the processing is necessary in order for us to consider your request prior to entering into a contract. For online application processes you can withdraw your consent or update your information at any time through the job application portal. For paper or e-mail application process contact our local manning offices where you submitted your application.

 

By applying to the job positions on our website, which directs you to a job application portal operated by an external service provider on our behalf, you expressly accept and agree that our collection of your Personal Data for the purposes expressly set out in this Privacy Statement therein is critical, reasonable, and appropriate to Pelagus 3D’s capacity to offer its services to you, and you hereby consent to give Pelagus 3D the right to use your Personal Data where necessary and in accordance with the law.

 

(iv) Other purposes

Pelagus 3D may also use Personal Data for other additional purposes. Any such purposes will be identified at the time of collection and we will inform you of the purpose of the processing in accordance with applicable law requirements.

 

Exchange and transfer

We may share your Personal Data within Pelagus 3D to the extent necessary for the purposes described above and with third parties when such sharing is necessary to provide services.

 

Pelagus 3D may use service providers for example for consultancy purposes, hiring services (temporary work arrangements), recruitment services, hereunder operating our job application portal, HR administration and tasks, facility services, IT services for delivering systems, security and related support, performing integrity due diligence of our business partners, processing transactions or performing statistical analysis of our services.

 

Where Pelagus 3D is required to transfer your Personal Data to a third party, Pelagus 3D will ensure that it has control over the third party’s use and/or dissemination and/or transfer of your Personal Data. Pelagus 3D will not transfer Personal Data to a third party / country beyond Singapore’s jurisdiction that does not provide adequate protection of your Personal Data unless the third party undertakes to apply appropriate safeguards to the proposed handling of your Personal Data and the third party ensures that its transfer of your Personal Data otherwise takes place in accordance with, at the minimum, Singapore’s data protection legislation (including subsidiary legislation).

 

When required by law, regulation, legal process or an enforceable governmental request, we may share your Personal Data for legal reasons within Pelagus 3D and to public authorities or governments but only to the extent we are compelled to do so.

 

Data protection

We take data protection seriously and have adopted appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, theft, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We will restrict access to your Personal Data to those who have a legitimate need for such access, and use of your Personal Data will be strictly limited to the purposes as

 

Pelagus 3D has disclosed to you in this Privacy Statement and/or our written contract with you

Pelagus 3D will provide training to employees and third parties where relevant to promote awareness of the group’s policy surrounding data protection. Pelagus 3D group complies with legal requirements and avoids unacceptable legal risks.

Retention of Personal Data

Pelagus 3D will only retain Personal Data as long as this is necessary for the purposes described above. When storage is no longer necessary, we will delete, destruct or anonymize the relevant Personal Data.

Your rights

Pelagus 3D’s processing of Personal Data is governed by Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012, and its subsidiary legislation, including the Personal Data Protection Regulations 2021 More information about your rights to protection of your Personal Data is accessible at the website maintained by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission, at https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/

You have the right to request access to your Personal Data that is being processed and/or retained by us on your behalf and to request deletion or correction of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data in accordance with applicable law requirements. Pelagus 3D will respond to your request for access as soon as reasonably possible from the time Pelagus 3D receives your request. However, please note that Pelagus 3D may charge you a reasonable fee to process your access request, which purpose is to allow Pelagus 3D to recover the incremental costs of responding to your access request- this may include the time and costs incurred to search for the Personal Data requested. Pelagus 3D will notify you of the fee that will be chargeable to you after we receive your access request, and in any case will not proceed on your request until you have indicated your express consent to pay such fee.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, Pelagus 3D will not respond to requests for access to third party information (for example, information in respect of another customer).

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission. More information is available at the website of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission, at:

https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Contact-Us

 

 

Data Protection Officer

Pelagus 3D has its own privacy representative who assists with guidance so that personal information is processed in accordance with the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

Requests for access, rectification, and erasure, as well as reports of security breaches, are handled by the data protection officer.

Questions?

If you have any questions about Pelagus 3D’s processing of Personal Data or if you want to make use of your rights as described above, please contact our Data protection officer: info@pelagus.com

We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you on any steps taken to address the issues raised by you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement in accordance with Singapore’s law at any time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any changes in order to stay informed about how Pelagus 3D protects and uses your Personal Data.

bottom of page